Privacy Policy

Tool Mule Limited ("Tool Mule") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users and this notice explains the ways in which we collect and use data through our website https://toolmule.com/ and dealings with you.

For all our services Tool Mule Limited (which is incorporated in Scotland under registered number SC659857) is the data controller – the company that is responsible for your privacy.

What information do we collect, how we use it and most importantly, why.

Our business is to facilitate lenders and hirers being able to arrange the hire of equipment. Our website therefore operates as an online platform to help hirers identify suitable lenders and for both then to liaise to arrange a hire of equipment. In order to have a lender profile or to be able to arrange a hire as a hirer, users require to register with the platform and by registering you agree to share your identity and information which you post to the website as information which may be shared in a public or restricted manner dependent upon the type of information and your account settings

We collect, and you provide us with, various pieces of personal information, which we may use in several different ways. The following sections set out what we do and why we do it.

Setting up an account

When you set up an account with us we need you to provide data including your name, email address and/or mobile number and a password. If you wish to hire equipment you will also need to provide payment and billing information, such as credit card details; and lenders require to provide details of their bank account so that we can make payment to them.

You will then create a profile which will provide further information about you. The amount and type of information which you include in your profile is up to you, but the more information you provide the more you may get out of our services. Any information you add to your profile will, however, be publicly available and so while you may edit your profile at any time, you should not post or add any personal data to your profile or make any posting to the platform that you would not want to be shared publicly.

Your location (as given in your profile) will also be used to identify lenders who are local to the relevant hirer which will be relevant to searches. Your address will also be made available for the purposes of collection/delivery.

Information about your device (phone, laptop, desktop or tablet) and how you use our website and applications

We may collect information you give us or which we can access as you browse the website or interact with it. This may include information such as your current location if you choose to share it.

How we use such information Why we use such information
To improve our website and set default experiences for you (such as language, age verification or login status) To obtain a better understanding of what and how our website is used, which we hope to use to create a better experience for you and our other members
To protect our website To prevent and detect against fraud to either you or Tool Mule. We will also need this to meet our legal obligations for looking after your data
To offer services Knowing your location and your hire history will allow us to notify you of equipment which might be of interest to you

We also take steps to anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our website and other online properties, and developing new services. We may share this with third parties whose services are or may become available on our website or who provide us with support in conducting business and service improvements.

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment information.

However, a lender's public profile is fully visible to all other registered users of the platform and also, subject to your settings, to visitors to the website and users of third-party search engines. You should always assume that all information in your profile is public.

The website also allows the viewing and sharing of information through posting and other actions such as likes, follows and comments – anything which you post to the website or upload will be viewed by anyone and can be re-shared anywhere unless you set your settings to prevent this. If you are a member of a group on the platform all postings and uploads are visible to all others in the group and could be passed on by them and made public. Even if you are not in a group, when you like or re-share or comment on another user's content, others will be able to see this; and when you follow a person visible to others that person will be aware you are a follower.

We also share your data with the following categories of businesses as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that work in support of Tool Mule, such as payment service providers
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, web development and optimisation partners, database administrators, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business and need this information to help us do things better
  • Government entities, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and comply with legislation

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our registered users, but before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you register an account with Tool Mule, we think knowing about the services we can offer is a fundamental benefit of your account. When you register, we will send you marketing messages unless you ask us not to, which you can do immediately or at any time.

We may send you marketing messages by email, post, text and/or push notification to keep you aware of the latest news from Tool Mule. You can choose whether or not to receive them in any of these ways by using your Account Settings on our website or by getting in touch with us.

How to stop Marketing Messages

If you don’t want to receive marketing messages from us, in a specific way or at all, the best way to do this is via your Account Settings on our website, which will help you control all your notification settings.

Tool Mule engage in online advertising to attract new users, to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you find and see our services.

Like many other businesses, we may target banners and ads to you when you are on other websites, applications and search engines. This is done using a variety of digital marketing techniques including ad exchanges and marketing networks using several advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies and/or mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks. We adhere to all advertiser policies and stick to strict rules and regulations set out by relevant advertising standards bodies.

The banners and ads you will see are based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of our website. This includes information from the profiles or services you may have browsed on the website, the content you have engaged with or the advertising you may have previously responded to.

Retention

We shall retain information as necessary to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions. We may also need to keep your details if you have asked us not to contact you with marketing, to ensure you do not accidentally hear from us again.

Transfers

We shall not directly transfer your data outside the UK, but by posting data on the website (including your profile) you are making it available worldwide and we do not control how such data is used by registered users or visitors who access it through the website.

We also need to share your data with other businesses who process it to provide services for Tool Mule. Some of our data processors may process data we provide to them outside of the EU. We will protect your privacy and your rights in the contracts we hold with our processors.

You have a lot of rights that relate to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used – as set out in this Notice
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • which will largely be editable via your account settings
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing or collecting it in some circumstances (except for any legal circumstances where we must retain the information)
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account settings, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator. For the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise these rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

We may make changes to this page from time to time to reflect how we are processing data. If we make significant changes we will make this clear via the website or other communication. In these circumstances we will need to use personal contact details to contact you.

We don’t want to send our users any communications they don’t want to receive. We’d like to hear from you if you feel we could have provided a better service or have any specific questions or concerns about this policy; would like us to stop using your information; or want to exercise your rights as set out in this policy or have complaints.

You can get in touch via our email info@toolmule.com which will put you straight in touch with the members of staff who manage data privacy and security. Alternatively, you can contact us on the usual customer services points of contact:

  • Email: info@toolmule.com
  • Telephone: [telephone number] – Monday to Friday 9 am to 5:00 pm UK time excluding bank and public holidays

If you wish to write to us, please send a letter addressed to:

Tool Mule Limited
Comac House
2 Coddington Crescent
Eurocentral
ML1 4YF